Lorem ipsum

MATALAN MOVIES BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Lorem ipsum

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Matalan Movies promotion accessed via www.matalan.co.uk/movies

Your personal information is important to us. We highlight below matters relating to your information that you should be aware of.

We will endeavour to take all due care to protect this information, in accordance with the applicable Data Protection legislation from time to time, for the purposes of which Matalan Limited is the data controller.

This promotion is run by Matalan Retail Limited (Perimeter Road, Knowsley Industrial Park, Liverpool, L33 7SZ) (“Matalan”).

The prize draw is administrated by Mongoose Promotions Limited (36 Percy Street, London, W1T 2DH).

What personal information do we collect?

If you complete an entry for this prize draw, we collect from you essential contact details including your name and e-mail address in order to handle your entry, ensure you are old enough to participate and for us (or our agents) to contact you if you are a winner. Your personal details will not be used for any other purposes.

As part of your prize draw entry, the following information shall also be collected:

  • County;
  • Whether you purchased online or instore;
  • Image of receipt, or online order number;
  • Agreement to terms and conditions; and
  • Whether or not you would like to receive updates from Matalan.

How do we process your competition entry information?

If you contact us with an entry or an enquiry, we will process the personal information that you provide, or we collect from you, including the details above on the basis that it is necessary for the processing of your enquiry and/or your entry into the prize draw, and does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms.

Your name and email address together with the relevant data from your receipt or online order number (date, total value of your transaction, receipt number and Matalan store) are collected to allow your participation of the prize draw and to ensure we can meet our obligations solely for the purposes of administrating and fulfilling the prize draw. The information contained within your receipt or online order ID shall be used for no other purposes.

OCR text recognition is used to process and “read” the receipt images, to ensure it complies with the terms and conditions of entry. Where such OCR technology fails to recognise all of the information contained within your receipt the administrator may manually intervene and approve or reject the receipt image manually. You have the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the administrator.

On completion of the prize draw, and once the prize has been awarded in accordance with the terms and conditions all personal data of entrants shall be securely disposed of.

If you are the prize winner your personal information will be retained in order to facilitate the delivery of your prize and any administration required. If you are a prize winner, your name and county may also be made available on request in line with the Terms and Conditions, though no other identifying details will feature. Should you win a prize, you may also be asked to participate in marketing activity related to the prize Ddraw, however you are under no obligation to do so.

Who do we share your prize draw entry information with?

Your personal data which is provided by you when you enter this prize draw shall be held on behalf of Matalan by the administrator of the promotion, Mongoose Promotions Limited, and will be used solely for the reasons as set out in this notice.

If you choose to opt in to receive further communication from Matalan, then your details shall be shared with Matalan so that you are added to their marketing database. You are able to opt of receiving such communications at any time. The data will not be shared with any other third party for such purposes.

We may disclose your personal data if we need to do so in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

In the process of administering the prize draw we may share your personal data with third party agencies (within the EEA) providing services such as web design, hosting and computer controlled random provision of the prize draw. Any such agency shall be a data processor and the terms of this privacy policy shall abide.

Except as set out above, we will never sell, distribute or disclose any of your personal information with any third party without your express consent.

How long do we keep personal information for?

If you contact us with an enquiry but do not enter the prize draw, we will normally delete your personal data upon resolution of your enquiry. If you enter the prize draw but are unsuccessful then we shall delete your data within two calendar months of the closing date.

We may need to retain your personal data for a longer period where we need the information to comply with regulatory or legal requirements or for our legitimate purposes such as dealing with any disputes or concerns that may arise.

If you choose to receive updates from Matalan, your data will be subject to the Matalan privacy policy found at www.matalan.co.uk/customer-services/privacy

Your rights as a data subject in the prize draw

As a data subject in the prize draw you have certain legal rights including:

The right to access the personal data held about you The right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes The right to ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data about you The right to ask for the restriction of personal data concerning you that is inaccurate, unlawfully processed, or no longer required The right to ask for the erasure of personal data concerning yourself where processing is no longer necessary, or the legitimate interests we have in processing your personal data are overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms as the data subject The right to make a complaint about to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office)

Further information

In case of questions, comments or requests regarding our use of your personal information in the prize draw, please contact us via the form on this website.

Updates to the prize draw data policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We shall contact you using appropriate means (for example, email) to tell you about any significant changes to this privacy notice.